Climax Shop Number Roster - Pg 12

NOTE: The [Photograph] links contained in the Owner(s) column will open a new browser window - if JavaScript is enabled on your browser.
Records: 551 - 600 of 990
S/N Class-
Weight
Gauge Built Acquired/
Disposed
Owner(s) - Notes
* = First Owner - (D) = Locomotive Dealer
930 B-28 Standard 1909 *Moore-Keppel & Co. No. 2, Ellamore, WV
932 C-75


Standard


4-1909



1913
1955
Preserved
*Northern California Lumber Co. No. 3, Hilt, CA
Fruit Growers Supply Co. No. 3, Hilt, CA
Railway & Locomotive Historical Society, Pomona, CA

[Photograph]
934 B-38



Standard



4-1909







10-1923
Camp Manufacturing Co. No. 21, Arringdale, VA
Traded for used Lima 2-6-0
Southern Iron & Equipment Co. (D) No. 1869, Atlanta, GA
Took 50 ton Shay in trade
Conasauga River Lumber Co., Conasauga, TN
936 B-38



Standard



5-1909







*Creech Brothers Lumber Co. No. 1, Wheaton Spur, WA
Raymond Lumber Co. No. 1, Raymond, WA
(Frances Logging Co. No. 1, Frances, WA)
Lewis Mills & Timber Co. No. 1, South Bend, WA
Willapa Harbor Lumber Mills No. 907, Raymond, WA
[Photograph]
938 Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown
940 Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown
942 Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown
944 Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown
946 Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown
948 B-30


Standard


1909



c. 1927
1949
1956
*Mount Hope Coal & Coke Co., Sterling Run, PA
Emporium Forestry Co. No. 44, Conifer, NY
Southern New York Railway No. 44, Oneonta, NY
Scrapped
[Photograph]
950 Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown
952 B-28



36 in.



1909





9-1914

c. 1931
*Sewell Lumber Co. No. 952, Sewell, WV
(Manns Creek Railway No. 952, Cliftop, WV)
Babcock Coal & Coke Co. No. 2, Cliftop, WV
(Manns Creek Railway No. 952, Cliftop, WV)
Scrapped
[Photograph]
954 Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown
956 Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown
958 Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown
960 Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown
962 B-38




Standard




9-1909









1942
*French & Woodin Logging Co. No. 2, Bothell, WA
Everett Logging Co., Tulalip, WA
Wood-Knight Logging Co., Bellingham, WA
Wood-Acme Logging Co. No. 1, Acme, WA
Galbraith Brothers Logging Co., Acme, WA
Scrapped
[Photograph]
964 B-58



Standard



8-1909







*Izett Lumber Co. No. 3, Brinnon, WA
Maryott & Spencer Logging Co., Brinnon, WA
Smith, Kay, Brinnon, WA
Allen & Nelson Mill Co., Monohan, WA
Bratnober Co., Monohan, WA
966 B-43




Standard




11-1909









4-1942
Great Western Lumber Co. No. 1, Black Rock, OR
Granite Mountain Quarry, Minor Junction, CA
Minor, Kirk & Co., Warren Creek, CA
(Warren Creek Railroad No. 1, Warren Creek, CA)
Leased by Little River Redwood Co. c. 1917-1921
Scrapped - Breeden Junk Co.
[Photograph]
968 B-20 Standard 1909 Florida Pebble Phosphate, Hillsborough County, FL
[Photograph]
970 B-43

Standard

1-1909



*Sorenson Logging Co. No. 3, Svensen, OR
Bear Creek Logging Co. No. 2, Kerry, OR
Winchester Bay Lumber Co. No. 2, Reedsport, OR
[Photograph]
972 Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown
974 Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown
976 B-23
Standard
6-1910

11-1916
*Bonifay Lumber Co. No. 10, Bonifay, FL
Babois Lumber Co. No. 10, Bonifay, FL
978 Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown
980 B-55



Standard



12-1909




1-1910
6-1911
1917
1920
*Michigan Pacific Lumber Co. No. 2, Jordan River, BC
Michigan Puget Sound Lumber Co. No. 2, Jordan River, BC
Canadian Puget Sound Lumber & Timber Co., Jordan River, BC
Wilson, McCoy - Ltd., Reid Bay, BC
Skamania Logging Co., Greenleaf, WA
[Photograph]
982 B-18




42 in.




8-1909





1930
1940


1956
Gamman, G. A. - & Co. No. 982, Ohakune, NZ
Perham, Larsen & Co., Rangataua, NZ
Pokaka Timber Co., Pokaka, NZ
Egmont Box Co., Ohakune, NZ
Loaned to Egmont
Scrapped
984 Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown
986 Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown
988 Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown
990 Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown
992 A-18 36 in. 5-1910 *Buchannon & Dunn No. 3, Cashiers, NC
994 B-43 Standard 1-1910 *Tomb Lumber Co. No. 2, Watoga, WV
996 B-43
Standard
2-1910

1913
*Astoria Timber & Lumber Co. No. 4, Knappton, WA
Brix Brothers Logging Co. No. 4, Oneida, WA
998 Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown
1000 Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown
1001 Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown
1003 B-28




Standard




2-1910






2-1911


*West Oregon Lumber Co., Clatskanie, OR
Climax Manufacturing Co., Corry, PA
Lester, E. H. - Logging Co. No. 3, Pluvius, WA
Purchased for $5,900
Mutual Lumber Co. No. 3, Bucoda, WA
High Point Mill Co., High Point, WA
[Photograph]
1005 B-60

Standard

3-1910


3-1912
*Sobey Manufacturing Co. No. 2, Granite Falls, WA
Waite Mill & Timber Co. No. 2, Granite Falls, WA
Monroe Logging Co., Lake Stevens, WA
1007 B-38

Standard

1910



*Gatewood & Lasley Logging Co. No. 1, Maltby, WA
Doty Lumber & Shingle Co., Doty, WA
Preston Mill Co. No. 1, Preston, WA
[Photograph]
1009 B-38


Standard


2-1910





*Beaver Logging Co. No. 1, Quincy, OR
Miller-Cox Logging Company, Timber, OR
East Side Logging Co. No. 8, Keasey, OR
Rock Creek Logging Co., Keasey, OR
1011 B-38

Standard

3-1910


1912
*Superior Coal & Improvement Co. No. 1, Issaquah, WA
Manley-Moore Lumber Co., Fairfax, WA
Mutual Lumber Co. No. 2, Bucoda, WA
1013 Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown
1015 B-48



36 in.



1910







*Sones, C. W. - Lumber Co. No. 7, Masten, PA
(Susquehanna & Eagles Mere Railroad No. 7, Masten, PA)
Central Pennsylvania Lumber Co. No. 7, Masten, PA
Central Pennsylvania Lumber Co. No. 20, Sheffield, PA
Tionesta Valley Railway No. 22, Sheffield, PA
[Photograph]
1017 B-23

Standard

1910



*Filion Mill & Lumber Co. No. 2, Port Angeles, WA
Little River Railroad & Logging Co. No. 2, Port Angeles, WA
Stonayer Lumber Co., Overlot, WA
1019 B-33


Standard


6-1910





1929
*Palmer & Libby Logging Co. No. 2, Palmer, OR
Palmer-Owen Logging Co., Olney, OR
Owens Logging Co., Olney, OR
Steams Logging Co., Carlisle, WA
[Photograph]
1021 B-38
Standard
1910

Pocahontas Lumber Co., Burner, WV
Spice Run Lumber Co. No. 4, Locust, WV
[Photograph]
1023 B-48



Standard



1910




4-1913

1923
*Bramhall Logging Co. No. 1, Boring, OR
Nevada County Narrow Gauge Railroad, Colfax, CA
NCNG purchase arranged by Oakland, Antioch & Eastern Railway
Grant-Friant Rock & Gravel Co., Fresno, CA
Great Western Power Co., Caribou, CA
1025 B-28
36 in.
1910

Carr Lumber Co., Carretta, WV
Guyan Lumber Co., Herndon, WV
1027 C-75






Standard






1910








1919
4-1919
1920


1921
*Clemons, C. H. - Logging Co. No. 3 (1st) VESTA, Melbourne, WA
(Melbourne & North River Railroad No. 3 (1st) VESTA, Melbourne, WA)
Clemons Logging Co. No. 3, Melbourne, WA
Climax Locomotive Co. (D), Seattle, WA - Wreck - Trade In
Discovery Bay Logging Co. No. 3, Uncas, WA
Three Lakes Lumber Co. No. 6, Three Lakes, WA
(Washington Western Railway No. 6, Three Lakes, WA)
Panther Lake Co., Three Lakes, WA
[Photograph]