Climax Shop Number Roster - Pg 13

NOTE: The [Photograph] links contained in the Owner(s) column will open a new browser window - if JavaScript is enabled on your browser.
Records: 601 - 650 of 990
S/N Class-
Weight
Gauge Built Acquired/
Disposed
Owner(s) - Notes
* = First Owner - (D) = Locomotive Dealer
1029 A-18
42 in.
7-1910

*Kentucky River Hardwood Co. No. 1, Quicksand, KY
Mowbray & Robinson Co., The - No. 1, Quicksand, KY
1031 A-18 36 in. 7-1910 *Heinemann, Nicholas W. - Lumber Co. No. 1031, Crosby, PA
1033 B-33


Standard


1910



1-1917

*Veness, J. A. - Lumber Co. No. 3, Winlock, WA
Cole, James, Winlock, WA
Murphy Timber Co., Kerry, OR
Deer Island Logging Co., Deer Island, OR
1035 B-23 36 in. 1910 *Osceola Silica Fire Brick Co. No. 1035, Osceola, PA
[Photograph]
1037 B-20



Standard



1910






7-1922
1943
Tarrtt, J. E. - Lumber Co., Electric Mills, MS
(Sanoody Valley Railway, Electric Mills, MS)
Southern Iron & Equipment Co. (D) No. 1655, Atlanta, GA
Hart, George F. & John W. - No. 1, Sandy Hook, MS
Scrapped
1039 Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown
1041 Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown
1043 A-15 36 in. 1910 *Foreign Lumber Co. No. 1, Boone, WV
1045 Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown
1047 B-33



Standard



10-1910







*West Oregon Lumber Co. No. 1 (2nd), Clatskanie, OR
Whitten & Bryant, Cochran, OR
Summit Timber Co., Cochran, OR
Summit Timber Co., Cochran, OR
Ford Prairie Coal Co., Centralia, WA
1049 C-75

Standard

9-1910



*Sewell Valley Railway No. 2, Dyer, WV
Georgia Car & Locomotive Co. (D) No. 254, Atlanta, GA
Cole & Crane No. 6, Craneco, WV
1051 Not Used
1052 B-28
36 in.
1910

*Carr Lumber Co., Carretta, WV
Guyan Lumber Co., Herndon, WV
1053 B-38

Standard

1910



*Great Western Lumber Co. No. 2, Black Rock, OR
Ciustina Brothers Lumber Co., Eugene, OR
Wilson, C. H., Van Zandt, WA
1055 B-30
42 in.
12-1910

*Kentucky River Hardwood Co. No. 2, Quicksand, KY
Mowbray & Robinson Co., The - No. 2, Quicksand, KY
1057 B-23






Standard






1910







1929


1971
1975
1980
Preserved
*Shawnigan Lake Lumber Co. Ltd. No. 2, Shawnigan Lake, BC
Sahtlam Lumber Co. No. 1, Sahtlam, BC
Channel Logging Co. Ltd. No. 2, Cowichan Lake, BC
Abandoned c. 1930
Taylor, Grainger, BC
British Columbia Provincial Museum (Museum Train), BC
British Columbia Forest Discovery Centre, Duncan, BC

[Photograph]
1059 B-55





Standard





11-1910







1961
2001
Preserved
2001
2002
*Moore-Keppel & Co. No. 3, Ellamore, WV
(Middle Fork Railroad No. 3, Ellamore, WV)
Connecticut Electric Railway Association, Warehouse Point, CT
Durbin & Greenbriar Valley Railroad, Durbin, WV
Purchased for $200,000
Sold to Mountain State Logging & Railroad Historical Association
In operation on Durbin & Greenbrier Valley
[Photograph]
1061 A-20
36 in.
12-1910

*Hunt, R. G. - Lumber Co. No. 2, Balsam, NC
Champion Fibre Co., Canton, NC
1063 B-55


Standard


12-1910





*Clear Lake Lumber Co. No. 6, Clear Lake, WA
Hoff & Pinkey, Lawrence, WA
Fobes-Wilson Co., Maple Falls, WA
Wilson, C. H., Van Zandt, WA
[Photograph]
1065 Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown
1067 A-20

Standard

2-1911


1918
8-1925
*Seattle Car Manufacturing Co. No. 101, Renton, WA
California Peach & Fig Growers Association No. 1, Mather, CA
For Sale
1069 Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown
1071 Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown
1073 Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown
1075 Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown
1077 B-30
36 in.
4-1911

1929
*Baker White Pine Lumber Co. No. 1, Baker, OR
Stoddard Lumber Co. No. 1 (2nd), Baker, OR
1079 B-40








Standard








3-1911















Leased
Leased '29
1940
*Dominion Sawmills & Timber Co. No. 2, Taft, BC
(Three Valley & Mabel Lake Railroad No. 2, Taft, BC
Anderson, P. B. - Ltd. No. 1, Knox Bay, BC
Redonda Logging Co. No. 1, Redonda Bay, BC
Salmon River Logging Co. No. 1, Kelsey Bay, BC
Hastings Mill Co., Vancouver, BC
Swartz Pipe Yard, Vancouver, BC
British Columbia Electric Railway, Stave Falls, BC
Campbell River Mills Ltd. Vedder, BC
Scrapped
1081 C-75


Standard


1911



1922
1923
*Parker-Bell Lumber Co. No. 4, Pilchuck, WA
English Lumber Co. No. 11, Mount Vernon, WA
Silver Falls Logging Co., Mineral, WA
North Western Lumber Co., Hoquiam, WA
1083 Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown
1085 B-33



36 in.



9-1911




1922
1929
1931
*Eccles, W. H. - Lumber Co. No. 1, Baker, OR
Eccles, W. H. - Lumber Co. No. 1, Cascade, ID
Cavanaugh Lumber Co. No. 3, Austin, OR
Oregon Lumber Co., Baker, OR
Not used, scrapped
[Photograph]
1087 B-20


42 in.


5-1911





10-1926
*Kentucky River Hardwood Co. No. 3, Quicksand, KY
Mowbray & Robinson Co., The - No. 3, Quicksand, KY
Dungannon Lumber Co., Dungannon, VA
For Sale
1089 Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown
1091 B-35

Standard

5-1911



*Dubois Logging Co. No. 1, Vancouver, WA
Ryan-Allen Lumber Co., Stevenson, WA
Ryan Logging Co., Stevenson, WA
1093 B-57
Standard
5-1911

*Spaulding, Charles K. - Logging Co. No. 10, Newburg, OR
Spaulding Miami Lumber Co. No. 10, Grande Ronde, OR
1094 A-13
A-13

36 in.

3-1911

*Moore, J. E. - Lumber Co., Beard, WV
Moore, J. E. - Lumber Co., Mountain Grove, VA
1095 A-18 Unknown 1911 Unknown, No. 1095 EMMA
1097 Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown
1099 A-18
42 in.
9-1911

*Kentucky River Hardwood Co. No. 4, Quicksand, KY
Mowbray & Robinson Co., The - No. 4, Quicksand, KY
1101 A-22

36 in.

1912



6-1923
*Enterprise Lumber Co. No. 3, Markleton, PA
Muncy Lumber Co. No. 2, Saint Paul, PA
Berlin Coal Co., Salco, PA
1103 Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown
1105 Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown
1107 Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown
1109 Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown
1111 B-40


42 in.


1911





1934
Unknown
Ritter, C. L. - Lumber Co. No. 1111, Whitewood, VA
Leatherwood Lumber Co. No. 1111, Leatherwood, KY
Ritter, W. M. - Lumber Co., Daisy, KY
1113 Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown
1115 B-62








Standard








7-1911









1912
1917
1920
1922
1924
1930
1941
1913
*Michigan Puget Sound Lumber Co. No. 3, Jordan River, BC
Canadian Puget Sound Lumber & Timber Co. No. 3, Jordan River, BC
Sorenson & Ryan No. 3, Jordan River, BC
Lake Lumber Co. Ltd. No. 1 (1st), Qualicum, BC
Wilson & Brady No. 1, Topaz Harbour, BC
Wilson, McCoy - No. 1, Reid Bay, BC
Merrill-Ring-Wilson Ltd., Rock Bay, BC
Bloedel, Stewart & Welch Ltd. No. 21, Franklin River, BC
Forest Chemical Co., Barnes, PA
Clawson Chemical Co., Barnes, PA
1117 B-42 Standard 1911 *Javasche Bosch Exploitation Co. No. 1117 WILHELMINA, Simarong, Java
[Photograph]
1119 Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown
1121 B-32



36 in.



9-1911





9-1914

c. 1942
*Sewell Lumber Co. No. 3, Sewell, WV
(Manns Creek Railway No. 3, Cliftop, WV)
Babcock Coal & Coke Co. No. 3, Cliftop, WV
(Manns Creek Railway No. 3, Cliftop, WV)
Scrapped
1123 B-35
11-1911
Standard

10-1914
*Dana Lumber Co. No. 2, Nada, KY
Brodhead-Garrett Lumber Co. No. 2, Nada, KY
[Photograph]